Faculty & Staff

 

To search for a faculty/staff member’s email address, please click here and search under Fairfield Middle School

Administration
Jamel A. Gibson, Principal
Alison Walden, Associate Principal (8th Grade)                                                         Scott Fortune, Assistant Principal (6th Grade)
Jill Blom, Assistant Principal (7th Grade, technology)
Mahdi Dublin, Administrative Intern (buses)

Administrative Aides
Lashawn Johnson                                                                                         
David Belton                       
Elena Whitlock
Stanley Scott                                                                                                                  Chelsea McCoy-Bryant                                                                                                  Mike Hill

Counseling Team
Tiffany Morgan, Counseling Director & Counselor, 7th Grade
David Belton, Counselor, 8th Grade                                                                  Rashawn Smith-Bolar, Counselor, 7th Grade
Sharita Avery, Counselor, 6th Grade                                                                      Taylor Clemmons, Registrar                                                                                            Michael Capeheart, School Psychologist                                                                        Catherine Gilliam, Occupational Therapist                                                                  Kamia McKenzie, School Social Worker                                                                      Elizabeth Smith, Speech Pathologist                                                                        

Support Staff
Secretaries                                                                                                           Nancy Watts, Principal's Secretary
Robin Fife, Financial Secretary
Sandy Owens, Attendance Secretary                                              

Safety/Facilities                                                                                                   Lance LeSane - School Security Officer                                                                Barry Poindexter, School Security Officer                                                                      Stacey Garnett, Nurse                                                                                                    LaKeisha Fleming, Clinic Attendant                                                                              

Library                                                                                                                      Sue Harner, Librarian                                                                                         Beverly Battle, Library Secretary  

Instruction/Technology Support
Leah Wiedenhoft, IB Coordinator                                                                             Nora Case, Gifted Resource Teacher
Catherine Richards, Instructional Technology Resource Teacher
Francisco Raya, Technology Support Technician
Linda Henderson-Wagstaff, Coordinator of Assessment and Remediation
Kelly Johnson, Math Coach                                                                                  Emma Washington, Literacy Coach
Le'Teshia LaSane, Behavior Interventionist                                                                   Sabrina Leblanc, Communities in Schools Site Coordinator                                         Jacquelyne Pierce, RESET Coordinator                                                                        Christy Woodbury-Moore, Extended Day Program                                                        Chelsea McCoy-Bryant, BLISS                                                                                      Fareed Saunders, BLISS IA

 

English
Leah Segar (Department Chair)
Nichole Gross                                                                      Michael Hill
DeShawn Holmes                                                                David Ingraham                                                        Quantina Jackson
LaShawn Johnson                                                           Alexis Mason                                                                   Meranda Merritt                                                               Jade Miller
Shaila Richmond
Leah Segar                                                                     Leah Wiedenhoft

Math                                                                                Cara Patterson (Dept. Chair)                                      Wallace Ford                                                            
Hannah Gorman                                                               Kathlin Hinski                                                                  Meagan Lundy                                 
Nashaye Perrin                                                                 Leah Powell                                                                 Krystal Rawlings
James Rudick                                                                Trevon Tucker                                                                David Wilde

Science
Karyn Hill (Dept. Chair)
Bruce Kelly
Chelsea Lee                                                              Matthew Mason                                                            Sydney Mosley                                                                 Jennifer Parker                                                                      Briana Pierce

Social Studies
Nancy Pierpont (Dept. Chair)
Ryan Bures                                                                    Mahdi Dublin
Alana Hartman-Hall                                                        Brian Hilton                                                                            Madison Pappano                                                                  Nicole Parker
Cara Sederbaum

 

ESL
Kristin Obeck

World Languages
Aparna Harger, French  (Department Chair)
Ana Arias, Spanish
Jessica Mullins, Spanish                                                         Jeffrey Varljen, Spanish

Exceptional Education
Crystal Bell (Dept. Chair)
Alphonso Braggs                                                           Jennifer Castro
Brooke Bottari                                                                        Faye Harris
Kelly Hunt                                                                      Jeremy Kirk                                                                    Stanley Scott
Chante Smith                                                                          Teresa Torain-Price
Ginny Turner

Music & Fine Arts
Kimberly Storrs, Band (Dept. Chair)
Shakia Robertson, Art         
Meredith Spencer, Art                                                     Tiffany Cook, Strings and Chorus

Health & Physical Education
Diane Jones (Dept. Chair)
Joseph Edmonds
Virgil Mosely                                                                  Marshall Ramey
Elena Whitlock

Career & Technical Education                                           Dennise Hite (Dept. Chair)                                                        Keasha Burgess                                                                Jeremy Harden                                                              Feridon Terry, Tech Ed.                                                  

Instructional Assistants                                                Cheryl Cammack                                                                   Regina Gordon-Couch                                                             Marion Granger-Carroll                                                          Jean Greene                                                                            Deidre Harris                                                                Johnathan Shelton                                                              Nura Surita                                                                               Claudette White-Black                                                      Kellie Williams